🗺 Every page — the whole flow
The votes
Open questionsElections — when, where, howVoter turnoutPriorities boardWhat came of itGet involved
The budget
▶ Take the 2-minute tourThe money trailYour tax bill, explainedCities & townsGrants — money we could go getWho gets paidWhat the auditors reportedThe receipt — arithmetic checkedThe documentsHow every number is sourcedQuestions people ask — answered from the dataThe plain-words tour
Public needs
Our waterJails & prisons — from holding to buildingWho’s watching — cameras, plate readers, the rulesWho to call — county and state officesFind help
Dead ends & open questions
The docketThe calendarHow complete is this county?
Research for a better county
What if we saved?Tax lab — change the taxesCommonwealth — our own moneyReceipts by railsFood sovereigntyGrow-opsThe food flywheelThe two potsFeeding the countyThe growing frontierThe grower’s almanacThe $400K blueprintThe research shelfThe precedents
The wider network
All countiesKindred workWhere we sit in the field
How to trust this
Where we standWhat we will never doHow this is securedThe traffic logOur storyReport a problem
Smith County, Texas · your tax bill

Your tax bill, explained

A homestead in the City of Tyler, Tyler ISD and the Tyler Junior College district. Enter your own assessed value to see where every dollar of your property tax goes — and how it compares with each government’s “no-raise” rate. Updated 2026-10-06.

$3,743 a year — about $312 a month

On an assessed value of $300,000, as a homestead. An estimate from published rates — your own tax notice is the final word.

Of every $100 you pay

Tyler ISD$35.70 · $1,336 a year
Smith County$29.98 · $1,122 a year
City of Tyler$17.46 · $654 a year
Tyler Junior College$16.86 · $631 a year

Where it ends up — every government’s share, by what it pays for

Running the schools$27.37 · $1,024
County services$23.95 · $896
Paying off bonds (debt)$18.23 · $682
City services$17.46 · $654
Community college$12.99 · $486

Each unit’s rate is split into its maintenance-and-operations (M&O) part and its interest-and-sinking (I&S) part — the I&S part pays debt.

The “no-new-revenue” rate — Texas’s no-raise rate

Texas’s version of the “no-raise” rate is the no-new-revenue rate: the rate that would bring each taxing unit the same tax as last year from the same properties. Texas law makes each unit publish it; going above the higher voter-approval rate generally needs an election.

At these rates you pay $174.36 more a year than you would at every government’s no-raise rate.

Tyler Junior College
$0.2103 per $100 vs. no-raise $0.1842 per $100
+$78.45
Smith County
$0.3741 per $100 vs. no-raise $0.3576 per $100
+$49.34
City of Tyler
$0.2421 per $100 vs. no-raise $0.2330 per $100
+$24.56
Tyler ISD
$0.8350 per $100 vs. no-raise $0.8213 per $100
+$22.00

Texas taxing units adopt rates each August and September after public hearings; school districts and colleges set their own. Districts without a published no-raise rate here aren’t in the comparison. Meetings are on the calendar.

Each government, line by line

Tyler ISD — $1,336 a year

$0.8350 per $100 on $160,000 of taxable value · adopted Aug 2026 · Tyler ISD notice, M&O 0.6403 + I&S 0.1947

Tyler ISD — operations (M&O)$1,024
Tyler ISD — debt (I&S)$312
Smith County — $1,122 a year

$0.3741 per $100 on $300,000 of taxable value · 2026 rate · Smith County 2026 rate worksheet (Form 50-856)

Smith County — operations (M&O)$896
Smith County — debt (I&S)$226
City of Tyler — $654 a year

$0.2421 per $100 on $270,000 of taxable value · 2026 rate · City of Tyler 2026 rate worksheet

City of Tyler — operations (M&O)$654
Tyler Junior College — $631 a year

$0.2103 per $100 on $300,000 of taxable value · 2026 rate · TJC 2026 rate worksheet

Tyler Junior College — operations (M&O)$486
Tyler Junior College — debt (I&S)$145

What this doesn’t show — the honest limits

Related: Tax lab — change the rates · The money trail · What if we saved?. This page computes and cites; it doesn’t say what any rate should be. Spot an error? Report it.